Traveldox - US Passport & Travel Visa Agency, Los Angeles, CA US Passport & Travel Visas Agency (323) 650-2233
     
:: Home ::
:: U.S. Passport ::
:: Immigration Services ::
:: Other Documents ::
:: About Us ::
:: Contact ::
 

Visas -

Brazil Vitem 1 Visa

Brazil Travel, Tourist, Business Visa Application Support in LA

 
Who is eligible:

• Scientists, professors or researchers, participating in scientific or technological studies, associated with Brazilian institutions of academic studies or research and development, for a maximum stay of two years, without payment from a Brazilian source or to perform a "pro-labore" work within a ninety days period;
• Exchange students;
• Students for practical course as part of professional or university studies;
• Trainees in the operation or maintenance of equipments or machines made in Brazil;
• Technicians, volunteers, specialists, scientists, researchers who will work for government, private or non-governmental institutions, under an international cooperation agreement;
• Amateur athletes under 21 years of age, for intensive practice;
• Those who are traveling for medical treatment.

In order to qualify for a Vitem I, the applicant must not receive payment from a Brazilian source except in the case of scientists, professors or researchers in a "pro-labore" work within a ninety days period. A traveling expense allowance can be accepted.
General Requirements:
• Two Visa Application Forms, filled out, dated and signed by the applicant (parents must sign for minors under 18 years old);
• Passport valid for a minimum of six months from the date of intended arrival in Brazil, with at least one blank page available;
• A copy of a round-trip ticket or a booked itinerary showing travel to and from Brazil, confirming purchase of the ticket and passenger's name, itinerary, flight number and arrival/departure dates;
• The original and a copy of the US Alien Resident Card for foreign residents in the US and/or a valid visa or document to return from Brazil to the US or to another country;
• Two recent 2" x 2" passport-type photos, front view, white background. Snapshots or computer pictures are not accepted;
• Original Birth Certificate. The Consulate will then make a true copy. A fee of US$ 5.00 fee will be charged; • Proof of financial capability during stay in Brazil (i.e. certified copy of bank or credit card statement, copy of savings certificate, letter from the employer or institution that granted a scholarship, etc). The Consulate will then legalize the signature of the notary public. A fee of US$20.00 fee will be charged;
• Affidavit from the sponsoring Brazilian company or institution containing specific information on the activity to be performed, location and duration of the engagement. The letter must be legalized by a notary public in Brazil;
• Police clearance issued within the last 3 months, certifying absence of criminal record. Police clearance must then be legalized by the Consulate. A fee of US$20.00 will be charged;
• Proof of residence within the consular jurisdiction for the past 12 months (i.e., letter from the employer/educational institution notarized, utility bill or voter's registration).
 
Additional Requirements:
A) Minors under 18 years of age:
1. Original birth certificate. The Consulate will then make a true copy. A fee of US$ 5.00 fee will be charged;
2. A notarized letter of consent signed by both parents. The Consulate will legalize the signature of the notary public. A fee of US$ 20.00 will be charged.

B) Exchange students:
1. copy of the act of establishment of the Brazilian institution;
2. copy of the "Cadastro Nacional de Pessoas Juridicas -CNPJ";
3. a letter from the Brazilian institution stating the discipline, location, and duration of studies, the full address of the hosting institution, and supplying the names of its directors;
4. a letter from school, college or university in Brazil confirming the enrollment or acceptance of the student and informing time length of studies.
A notary public in Brazil must legalize all documents.

C) Members of social and professional assistance missions:
Authorization, legalized by a notary public in Brazil, of the Brazilian National or Regional Professional Council related to the services that will be rendered.

D) Students enrolling in technical courses:
1. Copy of the contract or agreement between the student and the Brazilian institution, notarized in Brazil. The institution must be an international cooperation organization, a governmental institution in Brazil or a regularly registered student interchange institution;
2. affidavit of the institution which granted the scholarship, dully notarized in Brazil or in the United States. In this case, the Consulate will legalize the signature of the notary public. A fee of U$20.00 fee will be charged.

E) Athletes
1. Copy of the agreement between the athlete’s team/club and the Brazilian institution where the training will take place. The agreement, which can be up to twelve months, must state the availability of: a) place for training, b) room and board, as well as any additional living expenses. Brazilian documents must be notarized in Brazil. American documents must be certified by a notary public and legalized by the Consulate. A fee of U$20.00 fee will be charged;
2. Original birth certificate. The Consulate will then make a true copy. A fee of US$ 5.00 fee will be charged;

F) Trainees on the operation or maintenance of equipment or machines made in Brazil:
Affidavit of the Brazilian company with specific information on the activities to be performed, location and duration, and declaring that the trainee will not receive any payment from a Brazilian source.

G) Technicians, volunteers, specialists, scientists, researchers who will work for government, private or non-governmental institutions, under an international cooperation agreement:
1. copy of both the original cooperation agreement and the memorandum of understanding, additional protocol or equivalent, in which the applicant is named;
2. educational or professional documents stating the professional qualifications of the applicant;
3. Affidavit from the applicant's employer assuming full responsibility for his/her return and that of his/her family at end of stay or at any time following the termination of the agreement.
All Brazilian documents must be notarized in Brazil. American documents must be certified by a notary public and legalized by the Consulate. A fee of U$20.00 fee will be charged.

H) Applicants traveling for medical treatment:
1. Affidavit by the patient's medical doctor recommending the treatment notarized by a notary public and legalized by the Consulate. A fee of U$20.00 fee will be charged;
2. Presentation of one of the following documents:
• Proof of financial capability for the treatment and maintenance during stay in Brazil,or
• Copy of a Brazilian or international health insurance valid for the treatment in Brazil.
All Brazilian documents must be notarized in Brazil.American documents must be certified by a notary public and legalized by the Consulate. A fee of U$20.00 will be charged.
In all cases, the Consulate may request additional information or documentation, as deemed necessary.

Brazil Visa Application Expedite Support

Brazil Visa Entry Requirements and Information
Brazil Visa Service
-

VisaExpeditor.com

-
Los Angeles, CA

Brazil Visa Applications - Travel, Tourist, Business, Fiance, Rush Services